Storage is available now! We guarantee we'll beat any storage quote in Sydney.

Storage Available - We’ll Beat Any Quote!

Quick & Easy Removals are the removalists Collaroy households call for two very different jobs: apartment moves along the beachfront strip and family house moves up on Collaroy Plateau. Below is how a Collaroy move really runs: what the 2021 Census says about local homes, the truck we would send, the council rule for larger vehicles, strata notice, and how a moving company like ours builds the quote.

We have moved Sydney homes and offices for more than 20 years from our depot in Greenacre. We are AFRA accredited and fully insured, and we match the truck to your inventory before moving day so everything goes in a single trip rather than repeat runs.

Collaroy homes by the numbers, and what that means for your move

Collaroy sits about 22 kilometres north-east of the Sydney CBD in the Northern Beaches Council area, with its shopping strip centred on Pittwater Road. The ABS 2021 Census QuickStats for Collaroy counted 7,944 residents, and its housing mix is not what most people picture for a Beaches suburb.

Occupied private dwellings, 2021 Census
MeasureCollaroyCollaroy PlateauNSW
Flats or apartments53.2%3.2%21.7%
Separate houses41.7%94.3%65.6%
Semi-detached, terrace or townhouse4.3%2.6%11.7%
Two bedrooms38.4%5.4%22.7%
Four or more bedrooms29.8%59.4%33.9%
Rented29.7%12.5%32.6%

More than half of Collaroy homes are apartments, well over double the state share, and two bedrooms is the most common size. Even so, almost three in ten homes have four or more bedrooms. Head up the hill and the Collaroy Plateau Census profile flips the picture: 94.3% separate houses, 59.4% with four or more bedrooms, and only one home in eight rented.

So a removalist Collaroy residents book has to be ready for both. A beach unit usually means a smaller load with lifts, stairs and kerb space to plan. A Plateau house usually means a full load, a bigger truck and more hours on the day.

Removalists Collaroy: matching the truck to the home

Our fleet comes in seven published sizes, from 4 to 5 tonne up to 65 to 70 cubic metres. We choose from your inventory, not your street name, because the wrong truck either wastes money or forces a second run.

Where we usually start for a Collaroy move
Your homeStarting truckWhy
One or two bedroom apartment near the beach4 to 5 tonne truck, 20 to 25 cubic metresMade for an apartment or a small move
Larger apartment, townhouse or three bedroom houseA middle size such as the 8 to 9 tonne truck, chosen from your listLounge, dining and bedrooms in one load
Large Collaroy Plateau family home65 to 70 cubic metre truck with two professional removalistsSuits a six bedroom home, garage included

House removalists for Collaroy and Collaroy Plateau

A house move is where planning pays off. Before we quote, we want to know the number of bedrooms, the big pieces (beds, wardrobes, fridge, washing machine, outdoor setting), anything in the garage or under the house, and the route from the kerb to the front door. A steep driveway or garden steps will not stop a move, but they lengthen the carry, so they belong in the quote.

The crew arrives with dollies, trolleys, blankets, straps and ropes, and mattresses are shrink wrapped free with every booking. Our house removals service page has more detail. Moving from a beachside unit up to a Plateau house? Describe both addresses, because access at each end can differ completely.

Apartment moves near the beach: strata notice and lifts

With most Collaroy homes in apartment blocks, strata rules shape a lot of moving days. The NSW Government explains that strata by-laws are rules every resident in a scheme must follow, and many owners corporations adopt the government’s model by-laws with their own additions. The model by-law on moving furniture requires an owner or occupier to give the strata committee enough notice to have its nominee present when large items cross common property.

In practice, a week or two before moving day:

  • ask the building manager or strata agent which hours moves are allowed;
  • check whether the lift needs to be booked and whether padding is supplied;
  • find out where a truck can stand, and whether there is a rear lane or loading area;
  • pass all of it to us at quote time, for the building you are leaving and the one you are moving into.

Parking a removal truck in Collaroy

Kerb space near the beach and along Pittwater Road can be scarce. Northern Beaches Council’s Stand Plant Application applies when a vehicle over 4.5 tonnes or 7.5 metres long stands on Council land, which includes roadways, footpaths and the grass verge, and loading or unloading is one of the listed purposes. Council allows a minimum of 2 working days for processing, and the vehicle may only be placed once its approval letter has arrived.

Not every move needs this: a smaller truck in a legal parking spot is a different case to a large truck on a verge. If your street is tight, signposted or on a main road, call Council early and tell us what you find. We raise access problems such as no parking or a long carry before moving day, never on it.

Furniture removalists Collaroy: protecting the pieces that matter

People looking for furniture removalists in Collaroy mostly want one thing: good furniture arriving unmarked. Large items are wrapped in blankets and strapped in the truck, mattresses are shrink wrapped, and anything that comes apart, such as bed frames and some tables, is dismantled where it makes the carry safer. Our furniture removals page explains the service in full.

Upright pianos are moved by our standard removals team rather than a subcontractor, and antiques and fine art are handled as a named service line, so mention them early. On a fixed price job, a piano or pool table can add cost, and we tell you before moving day.

Packing, storage and insurance for Beaches moves

If you would rather not pack, our packing and unpacking team can do one room, just the breakables, or the whole home. Glassware and dinner settings go in packing paper and bubble wrap, and clothes travel on port a robes so they are rehung in the wardrobe at the other end. Our guide to professional packing in Sydney explains what is involved. Packing yourself? Our box shop sells tea chests, fragile boxes and picture cartons.

Settlement dates on the Beaches do not always line up. Our modular storage delivers a module to your address, our crew packs it, it is kept at a secure facility with constant surveillance and restricted access, then it comes back when you are ready. Modules start at 10 cubic metres, and larger loads go into the warehouse. For cover options, our removals insurance page explains restricted cover, full cover and separate storage cover.

How your Collaroy move works

  1. Send your details. Use the online moving calculator, open 24 hours a day, seven days a week, or call 1300 883 117 in office hours.
  2. Hourly or fixed. Local moves are charged by the hour. Once we know the inventory, access and move details, a fixed price can be given by phone or after a quick on site or virtual survey.
  3. Book the date. Weekdays usually have better availability than weekends and peak dates. Mid day starts of 11:00 to 14:00 or 12:00 to 15:00 come at a reduced rate.
  4. Access is settled. Strata notice, lift bookings, parking and heavy items are confirmed before the day.
  5. Moving day. The crew brings boxes, shrink wrap and packaging, loads the truck and places each labelled box in its matching room.
  6. Unpack, if booked. Shelves wiped, bathrooms set up, boxes flattened and collected.

Local removalists Collaroy: how the quote is built

For a local move, the hourly rate covers the removalists, a fully equipped truck suited to the job, dollies, trolleys, blankets, straps and ropes, plastic mattress wrapping and insurance. A call out covers travel time based on distance from our Greenacre depot. If the job runs past the estimate, it continues at the agreed hourly rate, not a penalty rate. What moves a Collaroy quote most is the size of the load, the carry, stairs and lifts, and heavy items. Our local moves page sets out the charging model, and the guide to what removalists cost in Sydney goes deeper.

Nearby suburbs, the rest of Sydney and interstate

We work right across the peninsula. Our removalists Northern Beaches page covers the whole area, and neighbouring suburbs have their own pages: removalists Dee Why, Cromer removalists, removalists in Narrabeen, Narraweena removalists and removalists North Narrabeen. Moving across the city? Start with our removalists Sydney page. Relocating a business from the Beaches? Our office removals team can work after hours, overnight or on a Sunday.

Leaving the state? Our interstate removalists run on a weekly schedule with a sole use truck that carries only your belongings, and packing and storage can be added to the same booking.

Removalists Collaroy: common questions

Do I need a council permit for the removal truck in Collaroy?

Sometimes. Northern Beaches Council asks for a Stand Plant Application when a vehicle over 4.5 tonnes or 7.5 metres long stands on Council land, including the road, footpath or verge, for loading or unloading. Processing takes at least 2 working days, so check with Council early and tell us about parking when you book.

What size truck suits a two bedroom apartment in Collaroy?

We decide from your inventory. Our 4 to 5 tonne truck holds 20 to 25 cubic metres and suits an apartment or a small move. If your furniture needs more room, we choose a larger size so the move is done in one trip.

Do you move family homes on Collaroy Plateau?

Yes. Most Plateau homes are separate houses and many have four or more bedrooms, so we usually start with a middle or large truck. Our largest truck holds 65 to 70 cubic metres, suits a six bedroom home and comes with two professional removalists.

Is a local move in Collaroy charged by the hour?

Yes, local moves are charged at an hourly rate that includes the removalists, the truck, moving equipment, mattress wrapping and insurance. If you prefer, we can give a fixed price once we know the inventory, access and move details.

Can you store our furniture between homes?

Yes. A storage module is delivered to your address, packed by our crew, kept at our secure facility and delivered back when you are ready. Modules start at 10 cubic metres, and larger loads go into the warehouse.

Do you do interstate moves from the Northern Beaches?

Yes. Interstate moves run on a weekly schedule with a sole use truck carrying only your belongings, and packing and storage can be added to the booking.

Book your Collaroy removal

Send us both addresses, your preferred date and a list of what is moving, and we will come back with a clear quote. Call 1300 883 117 Monday to Thursday 7:00 to 17:30 or Friday 7:00 to 17:00, or get a free removals quote online at any time.

Marketing & SEO by Smart Move Marketing

Book Your Move